PRIVACY POLICY

We invite our customers to carefully read our Privacy Policy which governs the navigation of the website www.iacobella.com and the use of the services we offer, whether the user purchases a IACOBELLA trademarked product or does not.  


We also invite our customers to read the General Terms and Conditions of Use and navigation of our site www.iacobella.com bearing essential information regarding the privacy and security of personal data, of which is operated under license by IACOBELLA SRL – having its registered office in Via Lisbona 30 – 50065 PONTASSIEVE (Florence - Italy) Registered in the Registry of Enterprises of Florence REA FI N. 665265, VAT and FISCAL CODE NO. IT06908160481, legal owner of the trademark IACOBELLA and registered in Italy in various commodity-related classes such as, but not limited to, international merchandising classes 3, 14, 18, and 25 of the international classification of goods (Accordo di Nizza).


1. OUR POLICY

The use of the personal data of our customers by the lawful owner of the related service will be carried out in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. During the processing of personal data that may, directly or indirectly, disclose your identity, a principle of strict necessity will be followed. The decisions regarding the purposes, the processing methods of the such personal data of our customers, including the safety guidelines, are under the jurisdiction of IACOBELLA SRL, in accordance with the Italian Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003).  This Privacy Policy provides any useful information to understand how we will collect the information and personal data of the users of our website www.iacobella.com. For any further question regarding our Privacy Policy and policies, please contact us at the following email address contact@iacobella.com.


2. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA: USES, METHODS, and PURPOSES

IACOBELLA SRL is the liable and lawful owner of the processing of personal data of users that navigate on the website www.iacobella.com (in accordance to the articles 28 and 29 of the Legislative Decree 196/2003) and decides the purposes and methods of the processing of the above mentioned personal data, with also the right of using such information in regards to security measures.


2a. NAVIGATION DATA


The information systems and software procedures involved in the operation of the website www.iacobella.com acquire, in the course of their normal operation, some personal data for which the transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. The given information is not collected to be associated with identification data, but by nature, it may be processed and be associated with data regulated by third parties that permit their users to be identified. In this category of information, the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers utilized by users to enter the site www.iacobella.com will be included; the addresses in URI format (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the name of the resource, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in the reply, the numerical code indicating the status of response from the server (action completed, system error, etc.), and other parameters regarding the operating system and computing environment of the user.  This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the site and to control if the functions are working correctly, then of which is immediately deleted after processed.  This data may be used to ascertain liability in the hypothetical case of computer crimes against this site.


2b. DATA VOLUNTARILY PROVIDED BY USER


The non–obligatory sending of, explicit and voluntary, email addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent retrieval of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests and any other eventual data included in the message. Specific informative summaries will progressively be reported and displayed in the predisposed pages of the website for particular services upon request.


2c. COOKIES


No personal data of the users is subject to purchase from the website. We do not use cookies to transmit intelligible information, nor are any type of the above-mentioned cookies used persistently;  i.e. the use of systems to track users. The use of the above-mentioned session cookies (which are not memorized on the user’s computer in a persistent manner and disappear upon the closing of the browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifying marks (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable a safe and efficient site. The above-mentioned session cookies used in this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of the users and does not allow the purchase of personal identification data of the user.


Our user’s personal data is collected and processed by IACOBELLA SRL for the strict purpose of website navigation, services offered, and the purchase of products via the website. The personal data could be utilized in other processing operations, however, in compatible terms and with the same purposes.


In particular, the customers personal information could be processed for the following purposes:


When registering to the website some personal data will be collected (such as, purely as for example; e-mail address, personal information, gender, and password) for special offers via the website www.iacobella.com and for the sending of the Newsletter, when specifically requested;

When customer service is requested some personal data will be collected (such as, purely as for example; e-mail address, and password) for the necessary purpose to provide the user all of the proper information regarding services offered and the purchase of products on our website www.iacobella.com;

When the purchasing process is executed on www.iacobella.com, personal data will be collected (such as, purely as for example; vital statistics, postage address, e-mail address, credit card number, bank coordinates, and telephone number) through the purchase order form of the products on www.iacobella.com;

When technical assistance is requested, personal data will be collected to provide to the customer information regarding navigation problems, compatibility of the browser, and visualization and loading of the web pages of www.iacobella.com.

When activating the Wish List personal data will be processed for the purpose of personalization of services to purchase products on the site www.iacobella.com.

Personal data is processed mainly in an electronic format and, in certain instances, also in paper format; for example, when the processing of personal information is necessary to prevent fraudulent navigation of the website www.iacobella.com.


Personal data will be stored in a way that allows the user to be identified for the time that is strictly necessary for the original purposes for which such data was collected and subsequently processed, and in every case, in accordance with the law. To guarantee that the personal data is always correct and updated (relevant and complete) we invite our users to advise us of any modification of personal data at the following email address: contact@iacobella.com. 


Personal data will not be communicated with any third-party for any reason that does not adhere to the law or with the expressed consent of the concerning user. 


In addition to the lawful owner of the processing operations, the personal data is also made available to third parties, and independent data controllers, for additional purposes correlated to the distribution of the services requested by the user (for example, transactions related to purchases). For further details on this topic, see the terms stated in following paragraph 3.


Please take notice that the personal data of users may be disclosed to law enforcement or judicial authorities, in accordance with law and after formal request by such entities; for example as part of anti-fraud acts in regards to the website www.iacobella.com. Personal data will not be transferred to countries abroad of which do not provide a sufficient level of privacy protection, other than those within the EU (European Union).


We inform the customers that IACOBELLA SRL processes the data of its users only for the strict purposes in correlation to the procurement of services through the website www.iacobella.com, at the conclusion of purchasing contractual agreements of products, prior expresses consent, and to communicate to the customers new commercial ventures strictly related to the activity and the services of the website.


IACOBELLA SRL processes the personal data of users for direct marketing and sending of email purposes, and only with the prior consent of the customer. 


The purposes for which the personal data of the customers are processed will be specifically disclosed, however, from time to time, in the text of the information that IACOBELLA SRL shall submit to the user on the web page utilized, a confirmation of the personal data submission is required. 


It may occur that IACOBELLA SRL processes the personal data of third parties communicating directly to its users (for example in the case that the user had purchased a product to be delivered to a friend, otherwise when the person corresponding to the price of purchase of the product were to be different than the person in which the product is destined, or also when the user intends to inform a friend of a promotion or service available on www.iacobella.com. In all of these cases, the user of our website will have to ensure to have obtained the consent of the person of whom the information relates to, firstly, communicating this information to IACOBELLA SRL informing about this Privacy Policy and acting as the one and only whom shall be responsible for the communication of the third party’s information, without them having expressed a request and for their misuse or use that may be contrary to the law. In any event, IACOBELLA SRL, within the limits required by law, fulfills the obligation of an advisory notice to the person marked and, when necessary, will require their expressed consent in the act of registering to the pertaining personal data archives. 



3. PERSONS TO WHOM THE PERSONAL DATA OF CUSTOMERS WILL BE COMMUNICATED

Personal information could be made available to third-party agencies that carry out, in regard to IACOBELLA SRL, specific services, in terms of communicating and being accountable for the processing of such collected data to other recipients from IACOBELLA s.r.l.  SRL – of which those named will be, from time to time, indicated – of which process the data in an autonomous manner only to fully execute the purchase agreement of products on www.iacobella.com (for example; Banca Intesa – Gruppo Intesa Sanpaolo, for the electronic payment of services or goods via credit/debit card in which the customer decides to purchase a product from www.iacobella.com). Only when that purpose is not inconsistent with the purposes for which your data was collected, subsequently processed and, however, in accordance with the law.


The data will not be disclosed, sold, or in any other way transferred to other third parties, without the users being informed in advance and, with their consent when required by the law.


4. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA 

IACOBELLA SRL directly collects from its users their personal information and other information in the terms of process of online registration to the site www.iacobella.com or through sending order forms when purchasing products available on the above given website for the finalization of the e–commerce transaction. This data is processed by IACOBELLA SRL within the limits and purposes illustrated in the advisory notice presented to the user in the sections regarding the specifics of data collection, therein including the possible communication to third-parties for any purpose instrumental to the service requested by the user, as specified in paragraph 3. 


IACOBELLA SRL reserves the right to delete any account of registered and all of the relative data in the event that any illegal or harmful contents are detected that would tarnish the image of IACOBELLA SRL and/or its registered trademarks “IACOBELLA” and/or individually sold products other than those trademarked, or otherwise content that is offensive or that promotes illegal or defamatory activities, pornographic content, those that urge violence, and content that promotes discrimination regarding race, religion and sexual orientation.


5. SECURITY MEASURES

IACOBELLA SRL adopts safety measures as way to minimize the risk of destruction, loss (even accidental) of personal data, of unauthorized access, non consented processing of data, and processing that does not adhere to the regulations indicated in our Privacy Policy.


Nevertheless, IACOBELLA SRL cannot guarantee to its users that the adopted security measures and the transmission of data and information through www.iacobella.com limits or excludes any risk of unauthorized access or dispersion of data.


We, therefore, recommend our customers to ensure that their computer is equipped with software devices for the protection of information through their network, both incoming and outgoing (such as, updated antivirus software) and that the network service provider has taken suitable action for the security of data transmission with the used network (for example, firewalls and anti-spamming).


6. OPT-IN/OPT-OUT

IACOBELLA SRL uses personal data of the customers also for the sending of advertising material, direct marketing and other commercial communications. Data can also be sent via electronic post; if the advertisement is regarding products similar to those already purchased, IACOBELLA SRL will be able to send the above-mentioned advertising directly to the email address of the concerning customer, even without the expressed consent, provided that the consent itself was not rejected upon the sending of the email or in subsequent occasions (art. 130, paragraph 4, Legislative Decree 196/2003). Meanwhile, free and expressed consent will be necessary to deem the sending of emails, by IACOBELLA SRL, of products that do not pertain to previous purchases of the concerning customer. At the same time, IACOBELLA SRL may process personal data without the consent of the customer to provide services with whom the latter have already voluntarily requested such services (for example, the sending of Newsletters).  Each time that the consent of the customers will be necessary, with whom the latter will be specifically informed in advance and will be given the possibility to either provide or refuse their consent to use personal data, for specific purposes including the acquisition of email address by clicking on the appropriate check boxes.


Nonetheless, we wish to inform our customers that IACOBELLA SRL guarantees to its users to exercise the right to not receive future communications connected to particular requested services in any moment, without having to provide any reason.


7. THE CUSTOMERS RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL DATA AND FURTHER RIGHTS 

The customer is always entitled to obtain, from IACOBELLA SRL, the confirmation that their data is processed, even if not yet registered, and the communication of any such data in an intelligible form. Furthermore, the customer has the right to obtain, from IACOBELLA SRL, the origin in which their personal data was obtained; the purposes and means of processing such data, the logic involved in any electronic data processing, information regarding the data controller and the data processor and the names of subjects and categories of subjects to whom your personal data may be disclosed or who may access your personal data (i.e., data managers or processors). The above information can be found in our Privacy Policy.


For further information, our customers can send an email to the following email address: contact@iacobella.com. 


Those whose personal data is pertaining to have the right, at any moment, to obtain the confirmation that their data is being processed and to know the content and the origin: to verify its accuracy or to request an integration or update of such data: or, otherwise, request a rectification (article 7 of the code regarding the protection of personal data). For the purposes of this specific article, one shall have to right to request the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of their personal data, which are processed in violation to the law, and to, however, object to their processing for legitimate reasons.


Any requests may be addressed to the following email address: contact@iacobella.com.


8. CONTACTS 

The customers that wish to receive more information regarding the purposes of IACOBELLA SRL in processing personal data are invited to write an email to the following email address: contact@iacobella.com. To remain always updated on the legislation that protects individuals in regards to the processing of personal data, we invite you to visit the official website, GARANTE, to learn more about the protection of personal data. http://www.garanteprivacy.it


9. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Italian law, in particular, by the Italian Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003) which governs the processing of personal data – also held overseas – carried out by anyone who resides or is based in Italy and/or using instruments located in Italy.


This Code guarantees that the processing of personal data is conducted in respect to the fundamental rights and freedom of individuals and their dignity, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity, and the right to protection of personal data.


10. UPDATES AND MODIFICATIONS 

IACOBELLA SRL may modify or simply update, as a whole or in part, the Privacy Policy indicated on the website www.iacobella.com, also pertaining to modifications made to the regulations and applicable laws that govern this material and protect individual rights. Changes and updates of contents of the Privacy Policy on the website www.iacobella.com will be communicated to the users within the Homepage of www.iacobella.com, once introduced and posted they shall be binding. Therefore, we ask, that our customers regularly access this section of the website to verify the publication of the most recent changes or updates made to the Privacy Policy of www.iacobella.com


LEGAL AREA/PRIVACY ADVISORY NOTICE

Advisory Notice – Legislative Decree 196/2003 (user registration)


The collected personal data will be processed, mainly in an electronic manner, by IACOBELLA SRL, owner of the processing, with the registered office in Via Lisbona 30 – 50065 PONTASSIEVE (Florence - Italy), in order to complete the registration process and allowing customers to benefit from the services offered by means of the reserved areas (for example, to fulfill your orders, activity, and other instrumental steps, therein, including transactions related to administrative and fiscal obligations, and the sending newsletters when requested) and also to improve the offered services. The licensed owner of the processing of personal data is IACOBELLA SRL, with the registered office in Via Lisbona 30 – 50065 PONTASSIEVE (Florence - Italy) Registered in the Registry of Enterprises of Florence, REA FI N. 665265, VAT Number and Fiscal Code N.IT06908160481, licensed owner of the brand “IACOBELLA”. Registered in Italy in various commodity-related classes such as, but not limited to, international merchandising classes 3, 14, 18, and 25 as part of the international classification of goods (Accordo di Nizza).


IACOBELLA SRL may use the personal data of customers for sending emails regarding products or services offered that are similar to those already purchased, unless the customer does not accept this use by exercising the right of opposition (art. 130, paragraph 4, of the Legislative Decree 196/2003).


In addition, upon consent, the data may be processed also for the purposes of sending promotional material about products and services already purchased, marketing activities, and for questionnaires. Upon consent, IACOBELLA SRL will perform a profiling analysis of the customers buying habits in order to send offers in line with the customers’ interests.


In accordance with art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, it is possible to exercise the relative rights in terms of consulting, modifying, and deletion or opposition of data for the processing purposes of sending promotional material, commercial communications, or questionnaires addressing IACOBELLA SRL at the mailing address mentioned above or by sending electronic mail to the following email address: contact@iacobella.com. In the same way, it is possible to request the complete and updated list of data processors.


Consult the Privacy Policy for more information.